Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 921 |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Consommation électrique | 1,700 W |
| 29.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 85.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 13,200.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)
Canaan AvalonMiner 921
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 450% more hashrate (110.0 vs 20.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)'s favour. That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 921 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 450% more hashrate (110.0 vs 20.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 921 48% better power draw (3,250 vs 1,700 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 65% better efficacité (29.6 vs 85.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 91% more heat output (11,089 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 921 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 921 |
|---|---|---|
| $360 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.84 | Daily net profit | -$3.36 |
| -$1,763 | Net after 1 year | -$1,227 |
| -$3,165 | Net after 2 years | -$2,453 |
| -$4,568 | Net after 3 years | -$3,680 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan AvalonMiner 921Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 is more profitable at $-3.36/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 921 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) runs at 29.6 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 runs at 85.0 J/TH — a difference of 55.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficacité (29.6 vs 85.0 J/TH).
