Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Taux de hachage 198.0 TH/s Puissance 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s Puissance 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs StrongU Hornbill H8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Specification StrongU Hornbill H8
198.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s
5,445 W Consommation électrique 3,330 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
17,500.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
18,578 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,362 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.12
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.95
Monthly -$178.48
Yearly -$2,171.48

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.94
Yearly -$1,945.98

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 168% more hashrate (198.0 vs 74.0 TH/s). The StrongU Hornbill H8 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and StrongU Hornbill H8 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 168% more hashrate (198.0 vs 74.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 39% better power draw (5,445 vs 3,330 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 39% better efficacité (27.5 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 34% better weight (17,500 vs 11,500 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 64% more heat output (18,578 vs 11,362 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 38% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Metric StrongU Hornbill H8
$1,141 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,200
-$5.95 Daily net profit -$5.33
-$3,312 Net after 1 year -$3,146
-$5,484 Net after 2 years -$5,092
-$7,655 Net after 3 years -$7,038
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU Hornbill H8

Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or StrongU Hornbill H8 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU Hornbill H8 is more profitable at $-5.33/day compared to $-5.95/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or the StrongU Hornbill H8 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or the StrongU Hornbill H8?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and StrongU Hornbill H8 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficacité (27.5 vs 45.0 J/TH).