Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S21 Hydro

Antminer S21 Hydro

Taux de hachage 335.0 TH/s Puissance 5,360 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21+

Antminer S21+

Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s Puissance 3,564 W Efficiency 16.5 J/TH

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer S21+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Hydro Specification Antminer S21+
335.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 216.0 TH/s
5,360 W Consommation électrique 3,564 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 16.5 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
15.8 kg Weight 15.0 kg
18,288 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,160 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00015416 BTC $12.05
Daily Electricity -$12.86
Daily Profit -$0.81
Monthly -$24.35
Yearly -$296.31

Antminer S21+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.77
Daily Electricity -$8.55
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.48
Yearly -$285.66

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S21 Hydro l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 55% more hashrate (335 vs 216 TH/s) in the Antminer S21 Hydro's favour. The Antminer S21+ holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S21 Hydro — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 Hydro and Antminer S21+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S21 Hydro 55% more hashrate (335 vs 216 TH/s)
  • Antminer S21+ 34% better power draw (5,360 vs 3,564 W)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 3% better efficacité (16.0 vs 16.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S21+ 5% better weight (15.8 vs 15.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 50% more heat output (18,288 vs 12,160 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S21 Hydro 47% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 Hydro Metric Antminer S21+
$9,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,500
-$0.81 Daily net profit -$0.78
-$9,796 Net after 1 year -$6,786
-$10,093 Net after 2 years -$7,071
-$10,389 Net after 3 years -$7,357
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S21 Hydro

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 Hydro

16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S21 Hydro or Antminer S21+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21+ is more profitable at $-0.78/day compared to $-0.81/day for the Antminer S21 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S21 Hydro vs Antminer S21+: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S21+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 Hydro or the Antminer S21+?

The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S21 Hydro and Antminer S21+?

The Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH — a difference of 0.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficacité (16.0 vs 16.5 J/TH).