Antminer S21 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S21 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 200.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 84.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 3,150 W |
| 17.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 37.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.6 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,748 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S21
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 138% more hashrate (200.0 vs 84.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S21's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S21 138% more hashrate (200.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 10% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,150 W)
- Antminer S21 53% better efficacité (17.5 vs 37.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 100% better weight (14.6 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Antminer S21 11% more heat output (11,942 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S21 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $5,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $179 |
| -$1.21 | Daily net profit | -$4.54 |
| -$5,943 | Net after 1 year | -$1,837 |
| -$6,387 | Net after 2 years | -$3,495 |
| -$6,830 | Net after 3 years | -$5,153 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S2117.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S21 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 is more profitable at $-1.21/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S21 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S21 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)?
The Antminer S21 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S21 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S21 runs at 17.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 20.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficacité (17.5 vs 37.5 J/TH).
