Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Taux de hachage 500.0 TH/s Puissance 5,500 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M66

MicroBT Whatsminer M66

Taux de hachage 238.0 TH/s Puissance 4,736 W Efficiency 19.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M66
500.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 238.0 TH/s
5,500 W Consommation électrique 4,736 W
11.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.9 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit
13.8 kg Weight 16.0 kg
18,766 BTU/hr BTU Output 16,159 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $17.99
Daily Electricity -$13.20
Daily Profit $4.79
Monthly $143.56
Yearly $1,746.65

MicroBT Whatsminer M66

Daily Revenue 0.00010952 BTC $8.56
Daily Electricity -$11.37
Daily Profit -$2.81
Monthly -$84.16
Yearly -$1,023.96

Based on BTC price of $78,166 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 110% more hashrate (500 vs 238 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)'s favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 110% more hashrate (500 vs 238 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M66 14% better power draw (5,500 vs 4,736 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 45% better efficacité (11.0 vs 19.9 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 14% better weight (13.8 vs 16.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 16% more heat output (18,766 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 175% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M66
$9,125 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,672
$4.79 Daily net profit -$2.81
-$7,378 Net after 1 year -$4,696
-$5,631 Net after 2 years -$5,720
-$3,885 Net after 3 years -$6,744
Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

$7.59/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or MicroBT Whatsminer M66 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.79/day compared to $-2.81/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 8.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficacité (11.0 vs 19.9 J/TH).