Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 500.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 5,500 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 11.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,766 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 28149% more hashrate (1.8 vs 500.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 28149% more hashrate (1.8 vs 500.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 48% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 99% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 11.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 14% better weight (16.1 vs 13.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 94% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,766 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $9,125 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | $4.79 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$7,377 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$5,629 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$3,881 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)$11.54/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is more profitable at $4.79/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th)?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP+ Hyd (500Th) runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,593.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (1,604.0 vs 11.0 J/TH).
