Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd vs Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd | Specification | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| 473.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.0 TH/s |
| 5,676 W | Consommation électrique | 1,380 W |
| 12.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 86.3 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 4,500.0 kg |
| 19,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,709 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitfily |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 2856% more hashrate (473.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 2856% more hashrate (473.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 76% better power draw (5,676 vs 1,380 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 86% better efficacité (12.0 vs 86.3 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 100% better weight (12.3 vs 4,500.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 311% more heat output (19,367 vs 4,709 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 42% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd | Metric | Bitfily Snow Panther B1 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,099 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $3.41 | Daily net profit | -$2.74 |
| -$3,856 | Net after 1 year | -$999 |
| -$2,613 | Net after 2 years | -$1,997 |
| -$1,370 | Net after 3 years | -$2,996 |
| Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd$6.14/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.41/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd or the Bitfily Snow Panther B1?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd and Bitfily Snow Panther B1 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH while the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH — a difference of 74.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (12.0 vs 86.3 J/TH).
