Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Taux de hachage 300.0 TH/s Puissance 4,050 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s Puissance 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Specification Whatsminer M66S
300.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s
4,050 W Consommation électrique 5,518 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 13.5 kg
13,819 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.79
Daily Electricity -$9.72
Daily Profit $1.07
Monthly $32.19
Yearly $391.64

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.72
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.52
Monthly -$75.66
Yearly -$920.59

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 27% better efficacité (13.5 vs 18.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and Whatsminer M66S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 1% more hashrate (300 vs 298 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 27% better power draw (4,050 vs 5,518 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 27% better efficacité (13.5 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 6% better weight (14.4 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 36% more heat output (13,819 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Metric Whatsminer M66S
$1,593 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
$1.07 Daily net profit -$2.52
-$1,201 Net after 1 year -$8,921
-$810 Net after 2 years -$9,841
-$418 Net after 3 years -$10,762
Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

$3.60/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the Whatsminer M66S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion is more profitable at $1.07/day compared to $-2.52/day for the Whatsminer M66S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Whatsminer M66S: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or Whatsminer M66S?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs Whatsminer M66S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficacité (13.5 vs 18.5 J/TH).