Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Taux de hachage 300.0 TH/s Puissance 4,050 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s Puissance 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
300.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s
4,050 W Consommation électrique 13,230 W
13.5 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
14.4 kg Weight 37.0 kg
13,819 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion

Daily Revenue 0.00013805 BTC $10.79
Daily Electricity -$9.72
Daily Profit $1.07
Monthly $32.19
Yearly $391.64

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.26
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.51
Monthly $105.15
Yearly $1,279.37

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S, which leads on 1 of 2 weighted factors (hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 227% more hashrate (300 vs 980 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — l'emporte sur 1 des 2 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 227% more hashrate (300 vs 980 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 69% better power draw (4,050 vs 13,230 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion 61% better weight (14.4 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 227% more heat output (13,819 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$1,593 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$1.07 Daily net profit $3.51
-$1,201 Net after 1 year +$1,279
-$810 Net after 2 years +$2,559
-$418 Net after 3 years +$3,838
Takes ~4.1 years to pay back at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$2.43/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Tie

Both miners have comparable efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.51/day compared to $1.07/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion runs at 13.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 0.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs.