Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Antminer T17+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Specification | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| 865.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 64.0 TH/s |
| 8,650 W | Consommation électrique | 3,200 W |
| 10.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 42.0 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 29,514 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,918 BTU/hr |
| 16/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
Antminer T17+
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1252% more hashrate (865.0 vs 64.0 TH/s). The Antminer T17+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Antminer T17+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 1252% more hashrate (865.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Antminer T17+ 63% better power draw (8,650 vs 3,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 80% better efficacité (10.0 vs 50.0 J/TH)
- Antminer T17+ 76% better weight (42.0 vs 10.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 170% more heat output (29,514 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T17+ 425% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H | Metric | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| $19,600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $10.35 | Daily net profit | -$5.38 |
| -$15,824 | Net after 1 year | -$1,963 |
| -$12,048 | Net after 2 years | -$3,926 |
| -$8,272 | Net after 3 years | -$5,890 |
| Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H$15.72/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Antminer T17+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.35/day compared to $-5.38/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H or Antminer T17+?
The Antminer T17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H vs Antminer T17+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H and Antminer T17+?
The Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 40.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficacité (10.0 vs 50.0 J/TH).
