Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer T17+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 64.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,200 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,918 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer T17+
Based on BTC price of $78,235 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer T17+, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique). Where it pulls away hardest is 1739030% more hashrate (0.0 vs 64.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer T17+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer T17+ 1739030% more hashrate (0.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 31% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,200 W)
- Antminer T17+ 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 50.0 J/TH)
- Antminer T17+ 30% better weight (14.2 vs 10.0 kg)
- Antminer T17+ 45% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T17+ 110% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$5.38 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$1,962 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,924 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$5,887 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T17+50.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer T17+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-5.38/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer T17+?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer T17+?
The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer T17+?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,776.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (597,826.1 vs 50.0 J/TH).
