Antminer K7 vs Antminer T17+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 64.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Consommation électrique | 3,200 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,918 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Antminer T17+
Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer K7 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique). Its biggest concrete edge: 4% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,200 W). That said, the Antminer T17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Antminer T17+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer T17+ 1% more hashrate (63.5 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 4% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,200 W)
- Antminer K7 3% better efficacité (48.5 vs 50.0 J/TH)
- Antminer T17+ 29% better weight (14.0 vs 10.0 kg)
- Antminer T17+ 4% more heat output (10,509 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T17+ 133% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Antminer T17+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$5.38 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$1,962 |
| -$7,227 | Net after 2 years | -$3,924 |
| -$9,091 | Net after 3 years | -$5,887 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Antminer T17+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-5.38/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Antminer T17+: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Antminer T17+?
The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Antminer T17+?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficacité (48.5 vs 50.0 J/TH).
