Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs FluMiner T3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Specification | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 115.0 TH/s |
| 1,127 W | Consommation électrique | 1,700 W |
| 98.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.8 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 12.6 kg |
| 3,845 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)
FluMiner T3
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the FluMiner T3 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 900% more hashrate (11.5 vs 115.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) and FluMiner T3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- FluMiner T3 900% more hashrate (11.5 vs 115.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) 34% better power draw (1,127 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner T3 85% better efficacité (98.0 vs 14.8 J/TH)
- FluMiner T3 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 12.6 kg)
- FluMiner T3 51% more heat output (3,845 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner T3 81% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) | Metric | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| $65 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,601 |
| -$2.29 | Daily net profit | $0.05 |
| -$901 | Net after 1 year | -$1,581 |
| -$1,738 | Net after 2 years | -$1,561 |
| -$2,574 | Net after 3 years | -$1,541 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~80.3 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$2.35/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner T3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or the FluMiner T3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.05/day compared to $-2.29/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs FluMiner T3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) or FluMiner T3?
The FluMiner T3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) vs FluMiner T3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S9 (11.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH while the FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH — a difference of 83.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (98.0 vs 14.8 J/TH).
