Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Taux de hachage 13.0 TH/s Puissance 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Taux de hachage 20.0 TH/s Puissance 1,700 W Efficiency 85.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Specification Canaan AvalonMiner 921
13.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 20.0 TH/s
1,280 W Consommation électrique 1,700 W
98.5 J/TH Efficiency 85.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
4,200.0 kg Weight
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,800 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$78.13
Yearly -$950.57

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

Daily Revenue 0.00000920 BTC $0.72
Daily Electricity -$4.08
Daily Profit -$3.36
Monthly -$100.81
Yearly -$1,226.57

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan AvalonMiner 921, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 54% more hashrate (13.0 vs 20.0 TH/s) in the Canaan AvalonMiner 921's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 921 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) and Canaan AvalonMiner 921 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 54% more hashrate (13.0 vs 20.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 25% better power draw (1,280 vs 1,700 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 14% better efficacité (98.5 vs 85.0 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 921 33% more heat output (4,367 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) Metric Canaan AvalonMiner 921
$65 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.60 Daily net profit -$3.36
-$1,016 Net after 1 year -$1,227
-$1,966 Net after 2 years -$2,453
-$2,917 Net after 3 years -$3,680
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 921

85.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 921 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-3.36/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 921. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 921?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) or Canaan AvalonMiner 921?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 921). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) vs Canaan AvalonMiner 921: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 921 runs at 85.0 J/TH — a difference of 13.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficacité (98.5 vs 85.0 J/TH).