Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s Puissance 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
40.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 13,230 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
11,500.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.44
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.23
Yearly -$1,401.94

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.26
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.51
Monthly $105.15
Yearly $1,279.37

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 2350% more hashrate (40.0 vs 980.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 2350% more hashrate (40.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 83% better power draw (2,200 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 75% better efficacité (55.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 501% more heat output (7,506 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 69% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$155 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.84 Daily net profit $3.51
-$1,557 Net after 1 year +$1,279
-$2,959 Net after 2 years +$2,559
-$4,361 Net after 3 years +$3,838
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$7.35/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.51/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 41.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (55.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).