Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer T17+

Antminer T17+

Taux de hachage 64.0 TH/s Puissance 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s Puissance 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Antminer T17+ vs Whatsminer M66S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T17+ Specification Whatsminer M66S
64.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s
3,200 W Consommation électrique 5,518 W
50.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
10.0 kg Weight 13.5 kg
10,918 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,827 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T17+

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.30
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.38
Monthly -$161.27
Yearly -$1,962.17

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.73
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.51
Monthly -$75.43
Yearly -$917.73

Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M66S comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 366% more hashrate (64.0 vs 298.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M66S's favour. That said, the Antminer T17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M66S — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer T17+ and Whatsminer M66S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M66S 366% more hashrate (64.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer T17+ 42% better power draw (3,200 vs 5,518 W)
  • Whatsminer M66S 63% better efficacité (50.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer T17+ 26% better weight (10.0 vs 13.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M66S 72% more heat output (10,918 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17+ 91% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer T17+ Metric Whatsminer M66S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,000
-$5.38 Daily net profit -$2.51
-$1,962 Net after 1 year -$8,918
-$3,924 Net after 2 years -$9,835
-$5,887 Net after 3 years -$10,753
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M66S

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer T17+ vs Whatsminer M66S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.51/day compared to $-5.38/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer T17+ vs Whatsminer M66S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer T17+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer T17+ or Whatsminer M66S?

The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M66S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer T17+ and Whatsminer M66S?

The Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 31.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (50.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).