Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer T17

Antminer T17

Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,807 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Antminer T17 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T17 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S
40.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 3,807 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
9.5 kg Weight 25.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,990 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T17

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.44
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.21
Yearly -$1,401.75

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.15
Daily Electricity -$9.14
Daily Profit $1.01
Monthly $30.37
Yearly $369.52

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 605% more hashrate (40.0 vs 282.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer T17 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer T17 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 605% more hashrate (40.0 vs 282.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer T17 42% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,807 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 75% better efficacité (55.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer T17 63% better weight (9.5 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S 73% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,990 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

$4.85/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer T17 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S is more profitable at $1.01/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Antminer T17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer T17 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer T17 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer T17 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer T17 runs at 55.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 41.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (55.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).