Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,576 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63

Whatsminer M63

Taux de hachage 360.0 TH/s Puissance 7,200 W Efficiency 20.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) vs Whatsminer M63

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Specification Whatsminer M63
12.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 360.0 TH/s
1,576 W Consommation électrique 7,200 W
126.1 J/TH Efficiency 20.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
3,800.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
5,377 BTU/hr BTU Output 24,566 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$3.78
Daily Profit -$3.33
Monthly -$99.96
Yearly -$1,216.19

Whatsminer M63

Daily Revenue 0.00016567 BTC $12.97
Daily Electricity -$17.28
Daily Profit -$4.31
Monthly -$129.29
Yearly -$1,572.97

Based on BTC price of $78,293 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 2780% more hashrate (12.5 vs 360.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M63 — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Whatsminer M63 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M63 2780% more hashrate (12.5 vs 360.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) 78% better power draw (1,576 vs 7,200 W)
  • Whatsminer M63 84% better efficacité (126.1 vs 20.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63 99% better weight (3,800.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63 357% more heat output (5,377 vs 24,566 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M63 57% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) Metric Whatsminer M63
$1,100 Upfront cost (MSRP) $11,000
-$3.33 Daily net profit -$4.31
-$2,316 Net after 1 year -$12,573
-$3,532 Net after 2 years -$14,146
-$4,749 Net after 3 years -$15,719
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63

20.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Whatsminer M63 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.33/day compared to $-4.31/day for the Whatsminer M63. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Whatsminer M63?

The Whatsminer M63 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) or Whatsminer M63?

The Whatsminer M63 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) and Whatsminer M63?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (12.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63 runs at 20.0 J/TH — a difference of 106.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficacité (126.1 vs 20.0 J/TH).