Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Taux de hachage 260.0 TH/s Puissance 4,420 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A16

Canaan Avalon A16

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,900 W Efficiency 13.8 J/TH

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 vs Canaan Avalon A16

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 Specification Canaan Avalon A16
260.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s
4,420 W Consommation électrique 3,900 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.8 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
Weight 14.9 kg
15,081 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,307 BTU/hr
Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Auradine Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.35
Daily Electricity -$10.61
Daily Profit -$1.26
Monthly -$37.81
Yearly -$459.96

Canaan Avalon A16

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.14
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit $0.78
Monthly $23.36
Yearly $284.26

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). Its biggest concrete edge: 19% better efficacité (17.0 vs 13.8 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16 — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 and Canaan Avalon A16 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan Avalon A16 8% more hashrate (260 vs 282 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 12% better power draw (4,420 vs 3,900 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 19% better efficacité (17.0 vs 13.8 J/TH)
  • Auradine Teraflux AT2880 13% more heat output (15,081 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 Metric Canaan Avalon A16
Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,202
-$1.26 Daily net profit $0.78
-$460 Net after 1 year -$3,918
-$920 Net after 2 years -$3,633
-$1,380 Net after 3 years -$3,349
Payback period Takes ~14.8 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16

$2.04/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A16

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16

13.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or the Canaan Avalon A16?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.78/day compared to $-1.26/day for the Auradine Teraflux AT2880. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or the Canaan Avalon A16 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or the Canaan Avalon A16?

The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 0/100 for the Auradine Teraflux AT2880). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 vs Canaan Avalon A16: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Auradine Teraflux AT2880 runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 3.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficacité (17.0 vs 13.8 J/TH).