Canaan Avalon A1566HA vs Whatsminer M56S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA | Specification | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 460.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 216.0 TH/s |
| 8,188 W | Consommation électrique | 5,060 W |
| 17.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 23.4 J/TH |
| 80 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 20.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 27,938 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,265 BTU/hr |
| 23/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Whatsminer M56S+
Based on BTC price of $78,204 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 113% more hashrate (460 vs 216 TH/s). The Whatsminer M56S+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon A1566HA and Whatsminer M56S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 113% more hashrate (460 vs 216 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 38% better power draw (8,188 vs 5,060 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 24% better efficacité (17.8 vs 23.4 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 38% better noise (80.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 35% better weight (20.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 62% more heat output (27,938 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S+ 91% more score de minage domestique (23.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA | Metric | Whatsminer M56S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $5,074 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,000 |
| -$3.10 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$6,204 | Net after 1 year | -$7,595 |
| -$7,335 | Net after 2 years | -$9,191 |
| -$8,465 | Net after 3 years | -$10,786 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56S+Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA or the Whatsminer M56S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon A1566HA or the Whatsminer M56S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M56S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan Avalon A1566HA or the Whatsminer M56S+?
The Whatsminer M56S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon A1566HA and Whatsminer M56S+?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 5.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficacité (17.8 vs 23.4 J/TH).
