Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M50

Whatsminer M50

Taux de hachage 114.0 TH/s Puissance 3,306 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH

Canaan Avalon Q vs Whatsminer M50

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan Avalon Q Specification Whatsminer M50
90.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 114.0 TH/s
1,674 W Consommation électrique 3,306 W
18.6 J/TH Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
45 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
10.5 kg Weight 12.5 kg
5,712 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,280 BTU/hr
56/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.33
Yearly -$283.82

Whatsminer M50

Daily Revenue 0.00005246 BTC $4.10
Daily Electricity -$7.93
Daily Profit -$3.83
Monthly -$114.91
Yearly -$1,398.09

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon Q edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 49% better power draw (1,674 vs 3,306 W). That said, the Whatsminer M50 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Q — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon Q and Whatsminer M50 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M50 27% more hashrate (90.0 vs 114.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 49% better power draw (1,674 vs 3,306 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 36% better efficacité (18.6 vs 29.0 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 40% better noise (45.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 16% better weight (10.5 vs 12.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M50 97% more heat output (5,712 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 56% more score de minage domestique (56.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Canaan Avalon Q Metric Whatsminer M50
$1,292 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,600
-$0.78 Daily net profit -$3.83
-$1,575 Net after 1 year -$3,998
-$1,859 Net after 2 years -$5,396
-$2,143 Net after 3 years -$6,794
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Q

Score: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Q

18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Canaan Avalon Q vs Whatsminer M50: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.78/day compared to $-3.83/day for the Whatsminer M50. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon Q or Whatsminer M50?

The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Whatsminer M50 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon Q or Whatsminer M50?

The Canaan Avalon Q scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M50). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon Q and Whatsminer M50?

The Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficacité (18.6 vs 29.0 J/TH).