Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 62.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 298.0 TH/s |
| 3,286 W | Consommation électrique | 5,518 W |
| 53.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,212 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bolon Miner | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M66S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 381% more hashrate (62.0 vs 298.0 TH/s). That said, the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) and Whatsminer M66S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M66S 381% more hashrate (62.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 40% better power draw (3,286 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 65% better efficacité (53.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 4% better weight (14.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 68% more heat output (11,212 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$5.66 | Daily net profit | -$2.52 |
| -$2,064 | Net after 1 year | -$8,920 |
| -$4,129 | Net after 2 years | -$9,840 |
| -$6,193 | Net after 3 years | -$10,760 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) or Whatsminer M66S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-5.66/day for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) or the Whatsminer M66S?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) and Whatsminer M66S?
The Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) runs at 53.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 34.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficacité (53.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).
