FluMiner L2 vs FluMiner L3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| FluMiner L2 | Specification | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.5 GH/s |
| 230 W | Consommation électrique | 1,700 W |
| 230,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 178,947.4 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| — | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 785 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 66/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| FluMiner | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
FluMiner L2
FluMiner L3
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the FluMiner L3 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 850% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The FluMiner L2 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the FluMiner L2 and FluMiner L3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- FluMiner L3 850% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner L2 86% better power draw (230 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner L3 22% better efficacité (230,000 vs 178,947 J/TH)
- FluMiner L2 20% better noise (40.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- FluMiner L3 639% more heat output (785 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner L2 18% more score de minage domestique (66.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| FluMiner L2 | Metric | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| $331 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,849 |
| -$0.55 | Daily net profit | -$4.08 |
| -$533 | Net after 1 year | -$4,338 |
| -$734 | Net after 2 years | -$5,827 |
| -$936 | Net after 3 years | -$7,316 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner L2Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner L3178,947.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
FluMiner L2 vs FluMiner L3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L2 is more profitable at $-0.55/day compared to $-4.08/day for the FluMiner L3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
FluMiner L2 vs FluMiner L3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The FluMiner L2 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the FluMiner L3 at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the FluMiner L2 or FluMiner L3?
The FluMiner L2 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the FluMiner L3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between FluMiner L2 and FluMiner L3?
The FluMiner L2 runs at 230,000.0 J/TH while the FluMiner L3 runs at 178,947.4 J/TH — a difference of 51,052.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficacité (230,000 vs 178,947 J/TH).
