Bitmain S19k Pro vs Whatsminer M60S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain S19k Pro | Specification | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 186.0 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Consommation électrique | 3,480 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,874 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain S19k Pro
Whatsminer M60S
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M60S, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 55% more hashrate (120 vs 186 TH/s). The Bitmain S19k Pro holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain S19k Pro and Whatsminer M60S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M60S 55% more hashrate (120 vs 186 TH/s)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 21% better power draw (2,760 vs 3,480 W)
- Whatsminer M60S 19% better efficacité (23.0 vs 18.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S 3% better weight (14.5 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S 26% more heat output (9,417 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain S19k Pro | Metric | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| $313 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$2.31 | Daily net profit | -$1.66 |
| -$1,155 | Net after 1 year | -$6,105 |
| -$1,996 | Net after 2 years | -$6,710 |
| -$2,837 | Net after 3 years | -$7,315 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S18.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain S19k Pro or the Whatsminer M60S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S is more profitable at $-1.66/day compared to $-2.31/day for the Bitmain S19k Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain S19k Pro or Whatsminer M60S?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain S19k Pro or the Whatsminer M60S?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Bitmain S19k Pro vs Whatsminer M60S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 4.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficacité (23.0 vs 18.7 J/TH).
