MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M60S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 186.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,480 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.7 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,874 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M60S
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 288% more hashrate (48.0 vs 186.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M60S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60S 288% more hashrate (48.0 vs 186.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 37% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,480 W)
- Whatsminer M60S 59% better efficacité (45.8 vs 18.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S 58% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S 38% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$3.55 | Daily net profit | -$1.66 |
| -$1,297 | Net after 1 year | -$6,106 |
| -$2,594 | Net after 2 years | -$6,711 |
| -$3,890 | Net after 3 years | -$7,317 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S18.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M60S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S is more profitable at $-1.66/day compared to $-3.55/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M60S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M60S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M60S?
The Whatsminer M60S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M60S on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 27.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficacité (45.8 vs 18.7 J/TH).
