Bitfily Snow Panther B1 vs Whatsminer M56S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitfily Snow Panther B1 | Specification | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 212.0 TH/s |
| 1,380 W | Consommation électrique | 5,550 W |
| 86.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 26.2 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 4,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 4,709 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,937 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitfily | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitfily Snow Panther B1
Whatsminer M56S
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M56S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1225% more hashrate (16.0 vs 212.0 TH/s). The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 and Whatsminer M56S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M56S 1225% more hashrate (16.0 vs 212.0 TH/s)
- Bitfily Snow Panther B1 75% better power draw (1,380 vs 5,550 W)
- Whatsminer M56S 70% better efficacité (86.3 vs 26.2 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M56S 100% better weight (4,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M56S 302% more heat output (4,709 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M56S 42% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitfily Snow Panther B1 | Metric | Whatsminer M56S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$5.69 |
| -$999 | Net after 1 year | -$7,577 |
| -$1,997 | Net after 2 years | -$9,654 |
| -$2,996 | Net after 3 years | -$11,730 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M56SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M56S26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or the Whatsminer M56S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-5.69/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or the Whatsminer M56S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitfily Snow Panther B1 or the Whatsminer M56S?
The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitfily Snow Panther B1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitfily Snow Panther B1 vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitfily Snow Panther B1 runs at 86.3 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 60.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficacité (86.3 vs 26.2 J/TH).
