Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 25.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 262.0 TH/s |
| 2,050 W | Consommation électrique | 3,799 W |
| 82.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 9,000.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 6,995 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 948% more hashrate (25.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 948% more hashrate (25.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T 46% better power draw (2,050 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 82% better efficacité (82.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (9,000.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 85% more heat output (6,995 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 15% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$4.33/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-4.02/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T runs at 82.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 67.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficacité (82.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 25T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
