FluMiner T3 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| FluMiner T3 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M3 |
|---|---|---|
| 115.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 1,700 W | Consommation électrique | 2,000 W |
| 14.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 166.7 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.6 kg | Weight | 8,100.0 kg |
| 5,800 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,824 BTU/hr |
| 56/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| FluMiner | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
FluMiner T3
MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Based on BTC price of $78,274 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the FluMiner T3 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 91% better efficacité (14.8 vs 166.7 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the FluMiner T3 and MicroBT Whatsminer M3 sit on each measurable spec:
- FluMiner T3 858% more hashrate (115.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner T3 15% better power draw (1,700 vs 2,000 W)
- FluMiner T3 91% better efficacité (14.8 vs 166.7 J/TH)
- FluMiner T3 100% better weight (12.6 vs 8,100.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3 18% more heat output (5,800 vs 6,824 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner T3 100% more score de minage domestique (56.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| FluMiner T3 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,601 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| $0.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$1,578 | Net after 1 year | -$1,594 |
| -$1,555 | Net after 2 years | -$3,188 |
| -$1,533 | Net after 3 years | -$4,783 |
| Takes ~70.3 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$4.43/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner T3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the FluMiner T3 or MicroBT Whatsminer M3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.06/day compared to $-4.37/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the FluMiner T3 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the FluMiner T3 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M3?
The FluMiner T3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
FluMiner T3 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH — a difference of 151.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficacité (14.8 vs 166.7 J/TH).
