iPollo V1 Mini SE vs Jasminer X16-Q pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Mini SE | Specification | Jasminer X16-Q pro |
|---|---|---|
| 220.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.1 GH/s |
| 116 W | Consommation électrique | 520 W |
| 527,272.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 253,658.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 2.1 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 396 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,774 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Mini SE
Jasminer X16-Q pro
Based on BTC price of $78,195 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X16-Q pro edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 832% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the iPollo V1 Mini SE isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo V1 Mini SE and Jasminer X16-Q pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 832% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 78% better power draw (116 vs 520 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 52% better efficacité (527,273 vs 253,659 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini SE 79% better weight (2.1 vs 10.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 348% more heat output (396 vs 1,774 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 117% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V1 Mini SE | Metric | Jasminer X16-Q pro |
|---|---|---|
| $279 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,249 |
| -$0.28 | Daily net profit | -$1.25 |
| -$381 | Net after 1 year | -$1,704 |
| -$482 | Net after 2 years | -$2,160 |
| -$584 | Net after 3 years | -$2,615 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-Q proScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q pro253,658.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V1 Mini SE vs Jasminer X16-Q pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini SE is more profitable at $-0.28/day compared to $-1.25/day for the Jasminer X16-Q pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo V1 Mini SE vs Jasminer X16-Q pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Mini SE at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
iPollo V1 Mini SE vs Jasminer X16-Q pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Mini SE). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the iPollo V1 Mini SE and Jasminer X16-Q pro on J/TH?
The iPollo V1 Mini SE runs at 527,272.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-Q pro runs at 253,658.5 J/TH — a difference of 273,614.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficacité (527,273 vs 253,659 J/TH).
