Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Whatsminer M30S

Whatsminer M30S

Taux de hachage 88.0 TH/s Puissance 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s Puissance 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Whatsminer M30S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
88.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s
3,344 W Consommation électrique 13,340 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
11.5 kg Weight 37.0 kg
11,410 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Whatsminer M30S

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.17
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.86
Monthly -$145.81
Yearly -$1,774.01

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00042337 BTC $33.09
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $1.08
Monthly $32.27
Yearly $392.65

Based on BTC price of $78,163 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 945% more hashrate (88.0 vs 920.0 TH/s). That said, the Whatsminer M30S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M30S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 945% more hashrate (88.0 vs 920.0 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M30S 75% better power draw (3,344 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 62% better efficacité (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M30S 69% better weight (11.5 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 299% more heat output (11,410 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Whatsminer M30S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
$1,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.86 Daily net profit $1.08
-$3,274 Net after 1 year +$393
-$5,048 Net after 2 years +$785
-$6,822 Net after 3 years +$1,178
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$5.94/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Whatsminer M30S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.08/day compared to $-4.86/day for the Whatsminer M30S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Whatsminer M30S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M30S at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Whatsminer M30S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M30S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Whatsminer M30S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

The Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficacité (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).