Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Whatsminer M66S

Whatsminer M66S

Taux de hachage 298.0 TH/s Puissance 5,518 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s Puissance 13,340 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Whatsminer M66S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Whatsminer M66S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
298.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 920.0 TH/s
5,518 W Consommation électrique 13,340 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
50 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
13.5 kg Weight 37.0 kg
18,827 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,516 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Whatsminer M66S

Daily Revenue 0.00013713 BTC $10.73
Daily Electricity -$13.24
Daily Profit -$2.52
Monthly -$75.45
Yearly -$918.03

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

Daily Revenue 0.00042337 BTC $33.12
Daily Electricity -$32.02
Daily Profit $1.10
Monthly $33.12
Yearly $403.00

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 209% more hashrate (298 vs 920 TH/s). That said, the Whatsminer M66S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 — l'emporte sur 2 des 3 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Whatsminer M66S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 209% more hashrate (298 vs 920 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M66S 59% better power draw (5,518 vs 13,340 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 22% better efficacité (18.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M66S 64% better weight (13.5 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 142% more heat output (18,827 vs 45,516 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Whatsminer M66S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.52 Daily net profit $1.10
-$8,918 Net after 1 year +$403
-$9,836 Net after 2 years +$806
-$10,754 Net after 3 years +$1,209
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

$3.62/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Whatsminer M66S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 is more profitable at $1.10/day compared to $-2.52/day for the Whatsminer M66S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Whatsminer M66S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Whatsminer M66S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Whatsminer M66S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 4.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficacité (18.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).