Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q pro | Specification | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| 2.1 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.0 GH/s |
| 520 W | Consommation électrique | 370 W |
| 253,658.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 355,769.2 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 1,774 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,262 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q pro
Jasminer X4-Q
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Jasminer X16-Q pro l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 97% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Jasminer X16-Q pro's favour. The Jasminer X4-Q claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Jasminer X16-Q pro and Jasminer X4-Q diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 97% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-Q 29% better power draw (520 vs 370 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 29% better efficacité (253,659 vs 355,769 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 100% better weight (10.0 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 41% more heat output (1,774 vs 1,262 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q pro 91% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Jasminer X16-Q pro | Metric | Jasminer X4-Q |
|---|---|---|
| $1,249 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $210 |
| -$1.25 | Daily net profit | -$0.89 |
| -$1,704 | Net after 1 year | -$534 |
| -$2,160 | Net after 2 years | -$858 |
| -$2,615 | Net after 3 years | -$1,182 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-Q proScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q pro253,658.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q pro or Jasminer X4-Q more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-Q is more profitable at $-0.89/day compared to $-1.25/day for the Jasminer X16-Q pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-Q: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-Q at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q pro vs Jasminer X4-Q: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Jasminer X4-Q). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Jasminer X16-Q pro and Jasminer X4-Q on J/TH?
The Jasminer X16-Q pro runs at 253,658.5 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-Q runs at 355,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 102,110.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficacité (253,659 vs 355,769 J/TH).
