Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain T21 (190TH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain T21 (190TH) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 190.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,610 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 16.4 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,317 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain T21 (190TH)
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain T21 (190TH), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 5162943% more hashrate (0.0 vs 190.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain T21 (190TH)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain T21 (190TH) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 5162943% more hashrate (0.0 vs 190.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 39% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,610 W)
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer E9 Pro 13% better weight (14.2 vs 16.4 kg)
- Bitmain T21 (190TH) 64% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 74% more home mining score (40.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain T21 (190TH) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,700 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$1.75 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,340 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$2,980 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$3,620 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain T21 (190TH)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain T21 (190TH) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain T21 (190TH) is more profitable at $-1.75/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain T21 (190TH) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain T21 (190TH) at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Bitmain T21 (190TH)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain T21 (190TH) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,807.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 19.0 J/TH).
