Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Hashrate 8.7 TH/s Power 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Hashrate 11.5 TH/s Power 1,450 W Efficiency 126.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer R4 Specification Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
8.7 TH/s Hashrate 11.5 TH/s
845 W Power Consumption 1,450 W
97.1 J/TH Efficiency 126.1 J/TH
Noise Level
2,500.0 kg Weight 3,800.0 kg
2,883 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,947 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000400 BTC $0.32
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.71
Monthly -$51.32
Yearly -$624.45

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000529 BTC $0.42
Daily Electricity -$3.48
Daily Profit -$3.06
Monthly -$91.82
Yearly -$1,117.17

Based on BTC price of $79,223 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer R4 wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, power consumption). The standout gap is 42% better power draw (845 vs 1,450 W) in the Bitmain Antminer R4's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer R4 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 32% more hashrate (8.7 vs 11.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 42% better power draw (845 vs 1,450 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 23% better efficiency (97.1 vs 126.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 34% better weight (2,500 vs 3,800 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 72% more heat output (2,883 vs 4,947 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 11% more home mining score (28.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer R4 Metric Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $955
-$1.71 Daily net profit -$3.06
-$624 Net after 1 year -$2,072
-$1,249 Net after 2 years -$3,189
-$1,873 Net after 3 years -$4,307
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer R4

97.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-3.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer R4 and Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH — a difference of 29.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (97.1 vs 126.1 J/TH).