Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Hashrate 8.7 TH/s Power 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer R4

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer R4
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 8.7 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 845 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 2,500.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,883 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.47

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000400 BTC $0.32
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.71
Monthly -$51.35
Yearly -$624.73

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer R4 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 97.1 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer R4's favour. That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer R4 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer R4 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer R4 392% more hashrate (1.8 vs 8.7 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 70% better power draw (2,839 vs 845 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 97.1 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 99% better weight (16.1 vs 2,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 236% more heat output (9,687 vs 2,883 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer R4
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$1.71
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$625
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$1,249
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$1,874
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer R4

97.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer R4 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer R4: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer R4: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer R4?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,506.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 97.1 J/TH).