Antminer D7 vs Antminer D9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 1,770.0 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 2,839 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,604.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,687 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Antminer D9
Based on BTC price of $77,962 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer D9 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Antminer D9 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer D9 38% more hashrate (1.3 vs 1.8 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 10% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,839 W)
- Antminer D9 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 11% better weight (14.4 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer D7 11% more heat output (10,741 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$6.75 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$5,464 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$7,928 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$10,391 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Antminer D9: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Antminer D9 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Antminer D9?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Antminer D9?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 844.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,604 J/TH).
