Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Hashrate 34.0 TH/s Power 1,800 W Efficiency 52.9 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 34.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 1,800 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 52.9 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 9,400.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,142 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Blake256r14
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.71

Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00001565 BTC $1.22
Daily Electricity -$4.32
Daily Profit -$3.10
Monthly -$92.89
Yearly -$1,130.11

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 52.9 J/TH). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) 1821% more hashrate (1.8 vs 34.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) 37% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,800 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 52.9 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 9,400.0 kg)
  • Antminer D9 58% more heat output (9,687 vs 6,142 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 29% more home mining score (36.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,100
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.10
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$3,230
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$4,360
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$5,490
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)

52.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer DR5 (34Th) runs at 52.9 J/TH — a difference of 1,551.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 52.9 J/TH).