Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer D9
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 2,839 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 16.1 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,687 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm X11
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.66
Yearly -$2,733.36

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer AL1 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 804% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1.8 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer D9 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 804% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1.8 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 16% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,839 W)
  • Antminer AL1 87% better efficiency (210 vs 1,604 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 10% better weight (14.5 vs 16.1 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 18% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer D9
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,000
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$6.75
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$5,464
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$7,927
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$10,391
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer D9 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D9: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D9: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D9: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,394.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (210 vs 1,604 J/TH).