Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Hashrate 8.7 TH/s Power 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 8,400 W Efficiency 16.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer R4 Specification Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
8.7 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 TH/s
845 W Power Consumption 8,400 W
97.1 J/TH Efficiency 16.8 J/TH
Noise Level 40 dB
2,500.0 kg Weight 20.0 kg
2,883 BTU/hr BTU Output 28,661 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000400 BTC $0.32
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.71
Monthly -$51.33
Yearly -$624.57

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $18.21
Daily Electricity -$20.16
Daily Profit -$1.95
Monthly -$58.50
Yearly -$711.70

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 5647% more hashrate (8.7 vs 500.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 5647% more hashrate (8.7 vs 500.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 90% better power draw (845 vs 8,400 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 83% better efficiency (97.1 vs 16.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 20.0 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 894% more heat output (2,883 vs 28,661 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 82% more home mining score (28.0 vs 51.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Score: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-1.95/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T: which fits a residential setup better?

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer R4 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?

The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 80.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (97.1 vs 16.8 J/TH).