Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Hashrate 8.7 TH/s Power 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56

Whatsminer M56

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 28.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Whatsminer M56

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer R4 Specification Whatsminer M56
8.7 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
845 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
97.1 J/TH Efficiency 28.6 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
2,500.0 kg Weight 13.0 kg
2,883 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000413 BTC $0.33
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.70
Monthly -$51.04
Yearly -$620.97

Whatsminer M56

Daily Revenue 0.00009206 BTC $7.29
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$6.03
Monthly -$181.03
Yearly -$2,202.58

Based on BTC price of $79,137 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M56 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 2130% more hashrate (8.7 vs 194.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56's favour. The Bitmain Antminer R4 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M56 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Whatsminer M56 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56 2130% more hashrate (8.7 vs 194.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 85% better power draw (845 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56 71% better efficiency (97.1 vs 28.6 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56 557% more heat output (2,883 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer R4 Metric Whatsminer M56
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$1.70 Daily net profit -$6.03
-$621 Net after 1 year -$7,203
-$1,242 Net after 2 years -$9,405
-$1,863 Net after 3 years -$11,608
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56

28.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Whatsminer M56: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.70/day compared to $-6.03/day for the Whatsminer M56. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Whatsminer M56?

The Whatsminer M56 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Whatsminer M56?

The Whatsminer M56 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer R4 and Whatsminer M56?

The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56 runs at 28.6 J/TH — a difference of 68.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (97.1 vs 28.6 J/TH).