Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Antminer S19j
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) | Specification | Antminer S19j |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 90.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Power Consumption | 3,100 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 9,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,577 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)
Antminer S19j
Based on BTC price of $79,386 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19j comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 61% more hashrate (56.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Antminer S19j sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19j 61% more hashrate (56.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 19% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,100 W)
- Antminer S19j 23% better efficiency (45.0 vs 34.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19j 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 13.0 kg)
- Antminer S19j 23% more heat output (8,598 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19j 282% more home mining score (22.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) | Metric | Antminer S19j |
|---|---|---|
| $413 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,000 |
| -$4.00 | Daily net profit | -$4.15 |
| -$1,874 | Net after 1 year | -$3,516 |
| -$3,335 | Net after 2 years | -$5,031 |
| -$4,795 | Net after 3 years | -$6,547 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19jScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19j34.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Antminer S19j more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) is more profitable at $-4.00/day compared to $-4.15/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Antminer S19j?
The Antminer S19j is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or the Antminer S19j?
The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Antminer S19j?
The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH — a difference of 10.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (45.0 vs 34.4 J/TH).
