Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

Hashrate 191.0 TH/s Power 5,253 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1246

Avalon A1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Avalon A1246

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) Specification Avalon A1246
191.0 TH/s Hashrate 90.0 TH/s
5,253 W Power Consumption 3,420 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
15.2 kg Weight 12.3 kg
17,923 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008789 BTC $6.95
Daily Electricity -$12.61
Daily Profit -$5.65
Monthly -$169.58
Yearly -$2,063.23

Avalon A1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.28
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.93
Monthly -$147.93
Yearly -$1,799.82

Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 112% more hashrate (191.0 vs 90.0 TH/s). The Avalon A1246 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) and Avalon A1246 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 112% more hashrate (191.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Avalon A1246 35% better power draw (5,253 vs 3,420 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 28% better efficiency (27.5 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1246 19% better weight (15.2 vs 12.3 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 54% more heat output (17,923 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
  • Avalon A1246 125% more home mining score (16.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) Metric Avalon A1246
$1,242 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,800
-$5.65 Daily net profit -$4.93
-$3,305 Net after 1 year -$3,600
-$5,368 Net after 2 years -$5,400
-$7,432 Net after 3 years -$7,199
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Avalon A1246

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) or the Avalon A1246?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1246 is more profitable at $-4.93/day compared to $-5.65/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) or the Avalon A1246 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Avalon A1246 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) or the Avalon A1246?

The Avalon A1246 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Avalon A1246: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 28% better efficiency (27.5 vs 38.0 J/TH).