Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Avalon A1246

Avalon A1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1366

Avalon A1366

Hashrate 130.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Avalon A1246 vs Avalon A1366

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Avalon A1246 Specification Avalon A1366
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 130.0 TH/s
3,420 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
12.3 kg Weight 12.6 kg
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Avalon A1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.97
Monthly -$149.05
Yearly -$1,813.45

Avalon A1366

Daily Revenue 0.00005982 BTC $4.68
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.62
Yearly -$1,138.99

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Avalon A1366 wins on 3 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 34% better efficiency (38.0 vs 25.0 J/TH). That said, the Avalon A1246 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Avalon A1366 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1246 and Avalon A1366 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Avalon A1366 44% more hashrate (90.0 vs 130.0 TH/s)
  • Avalon A1366 5% better power draw (3,420 vs 3,250 W)
  • Avalon A1366 34% better efficiency (38.0 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1246 2% better weight (12.3 vs 12.6 kg)
  • Avalon A1246 5% more heat output (11,669 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Avalon A1246 Metric Avalon A1366
$1,800 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$4.97 Daily net profit -$3.12
-$3,613 Net after 1 year -$4,639
-$5,427 Net after 2 years -$5,778
-$7,240 Net after 3 years -$6,917
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1366

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Avalon A1246 or the Avalon A1366?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1366 is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Avalon A1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Avalon A1246 or Avalon A1366?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Avalon A1246 vs Avalon A1366: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Avalon A1246 vs Avalon A1366: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Avalon A1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 13.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 34% better efficiency (38.0 vs 25.0 J/TH).