Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Avalon A1366

Avalon A1366

Hashrate 130.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1466

Avalon A1466

Hashrate 150.0 TH/s Power 3,230 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH

Avalon A1366 vs Avalon A1466

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Avalon A1366 Specification Avalon A1466
130.0 TH/s Hashrate 150.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 3,230 W
25.0 J/TH Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
12.6 kg Weight 12.8 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,021 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Avalon A1366

Daily Revenue 0.00005982 BTC $4.68
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.62
Yearly -$1,139.08

Avalon A1466

Daily Revenue 0.00006903 BTC $5.40
Daily Electricity -$7.75
Daily Profit -$2.35
Monthly -$70.59
Yearly -$858.80

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1466, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 14% better efficiency (25.0 vs 21.5 J/TH) in the Avalon A1466's favour. The Avalon A1366 claws back ground on price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Avalon A1466 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Avalon A1366 and Avalon A1466 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Avalon A1466 15% more hashrate (130 vs 150 TH/s)
  • Avalon A1466 1% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,230 W)
  • Avalon A1466 14% better efficiency (25.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1366 2% better weight (12.6 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Avalon A1366 1% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,021 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Avalon A1366 Metric Avalon A1466
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,200
-$3.12 Daily net profit -$2.35
-$4,639 Net after 1 year -$5,059
-$5,778 Net after 2 years -$5,918
-$6,917 Net after 3 years -$6,776
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1466

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Avalon A1366 vs Avalon A1466: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.35/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Avalon A1366 vs Avalon A1466: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1366 or Avalon A1466?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Avalon A1366 and Avalon A1466 on J/TH?

The Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 14% better efficiency (25.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).