Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Antminer S21+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Specification | Antminer S21+ |
|---|---|---|
| 140.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 216.0 TH/s |
| 3,010 W | Power Consumption | 3,564 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 15.0 kg |
| 10,270 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,160 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)
Antminer S21+
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 54% more hashrate (140 vs 216 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Antminer S21+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S21+ 54% more hashrate (140 vs 216 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 16% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,564 W)
- Antminer S21+ 23% better efficiency (21.5 vs 16.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S21+ 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 15.0 kg)
- Antminer S21+ 18% more heat output (10,270 vs 12,160 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21+ 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) | Metric | Antminer S21+ |
|---|---|---|
| $522 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,500 |
| -$2.13 | Daily net profit | -$0.69 |
| -$1,299 | Net after 1 year | -$6,753 |
| -$2,077 | Net after 2 years | -$7,007 |
| -$2,854 | Net after 3 years | -$7,260 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21+16.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Antminer S21+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21+ is more profitable at $-0.69/day compared to $-2.13/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Antminer S21+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S21+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Antminer S21+?
The Antminer S21+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Antminer S21+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 23% better efficiency (21.5 vs 16.5 J/TH).
