Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 140.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 3,010 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14,500.0 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,270 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 21.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 10786% more hashrate (1.3 vs 140.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 4% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,010 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 14,500.0 kg)
- Antminer D7 5% more heat output (10,741 vs 10,270 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $522 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$1.97 |
| -$5,240 | Net after 1 year | -$1,240 |
| -$7,980 | Net after 2 years | -$1,958 |
| -$10,720 | Net after 3 years | -$2,676 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) is more profitable at $-1.97/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,426.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 21.5 J/TH).
