Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer D7 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 1,286.0 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,148 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 2,447.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 70 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,741 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer D7
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1144% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1.3 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on power consumption and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Antminer D7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer AL1 1144% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1.3 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,148 W)
- Antminer AL1 91% better efficiency (210 vs 2,448 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (75.0 vs 70.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 1% better weight (14.5 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer AL1 7% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,741 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer D7 |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$7.51 |
| -$12,734 | Net after 1 year | -$5,241 |
| -$15,468 | Net after 2 years | -$7,982 |
| -$18,202 | Net after 3 years | -$10,722 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Antminer D7?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D7: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer D7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH — a difference of 2,237.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (210 vs 2,448 J/TH).
