Antminer AL1 vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 9.4 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer AL1 edges it: 4 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 44% better efficiency (210 vs 372 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer AL1 70% more hashrate (16.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer AL1 44% better efficiency (210 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 10% better weight (14.5 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$12,734 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$15,468 | Net after 2 years | -$13,886 |
| -$18,202 | Net after 3 years | -$16,829 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer KS3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer AL1 is more profitable at $-7.49/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer KS3: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 162.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficiency (210 vs 372 J/TH).
