Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer K7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer K7
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 63.5 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,080 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.0 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,509 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.81

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.28
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.44
Yearly -$1,866.90

Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer K7 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 98% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 48.5 J/TH). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Antminer K7 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 4838% more hashrate (1.3 vs 63.5 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 2% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,080 W)
  • Antminer K7 98% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 48.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer K7 3% better weight (14.4 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Antminer D7 2% more heat output (10,741 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer K7
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,500
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$5.11
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$5,367
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$7,234
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$9,101
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or Antminer K7 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Antminer K7?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Antminer K7?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer D7 vs Antminer K7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,399.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 48.5 J/TH).