Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Specification | Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 279.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 62.0 TH/s |
| 5,301 W | Power Consumption | 3,286 W |
| 19.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 53.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.4 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 18,087 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,212 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bolon Miner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)
Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 350% more hashrate (279.0 vs 62.0 TH/s). The Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 350% more hashrate (279.0 vs 62.0 TH/s)
- Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) 38% better power draw (5,301 vs 3,286 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 64% better efficiency (19.0 vs 53.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 4% better weight (13.4 vs 14.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 61% more heat output (18,087 vs 11,212 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) | Metric | Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,089 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.56 | Daily net profit | -$5.63 |
| -$2,024 | Net after 1 year | -$2,054 |
| -$2,959 | Net after 2 years | -$4,109 |
| -$3,893 | Net after 3 years | -$6,163 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.56/day compared to $-5.63/day for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Bolon Miner B11 (62Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Bolon Miner B11 (62Th) runs at 53.0 J/TH — a difference of 34.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (19.0 vs 53.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Antminer KS3
